Friday, July 23, 2010

How Low Can You Go?

Well this is a special post on my blog, since this is the first interview I have done, so bear with me. Its not 100% perfect or super pimp, but hey Im not either. :) I just wanted to introduce y'all to one of my good friends I met this past spring at the Import Alliance Spring Meet in Atlanta!

1st Ill start ya off with the basics:

Name:
Cory Hutchison
Age: 21
Occupation: Autozone, and Genesis Concepts Mechanic/Being a Gangsta

IMGP1435 2- Copy

Q: How did the car come into your hands?
A: I bought it from a friend 3 years ago with a bad transmission for $250 because he didn't have the time or space to fix it. I slapped a $50 junkyard tranny in it and had a perfect daily to drive while building my Prelude. It was just supposed to stay a stock daily but it came with a set of lowering springs in the trunk so it all went downhill from there...


Q: What brought the car to its current baller state?
A: Haha baller? Well like I said, I lowered it. the tires wore out pretty quickly with no alignment so one rainy day i slid off the road down into a 10 foot deep ravine, crushing the radiator support and landing the car on its side. After "fixing" the frame with a back hoe and a pair of cinder blocks, re-aligning the body panels with shims and zip ties and slathering it with bondo here and there, it needed some paint. Rattle can was my weapon of choice and its changed colors a couple times, but the current color you see is satin burgandy. Since it had been wrecked, I kinda had the freedom to do whatever I wanted to it, and it needed a dose of some slam so i started buying coilovers and swapping springs... then it got to the point of buying suspension from other cars, changing suspension geometry, cutting frame and such to get it the low. Finally I decided on some Diamond Racing steelies to complete the look and stance. they just seemed to fit the style of the car.

Q.
How does it feel riding around in a car that is a dimes height off of he road?
A. Pretty Sweet. You can look around and see people breaking their necks to check it out haha. I have a lot of people ask, " how do you drive it?!" and I just say "carefully."

IMGP15328

Q: Any plans to go lower?
A: Always! After I have the exhaust welded higher and build some drivetrain armor and skid plates of course. It already knocks reflectors off the interstate.

Q:
Any other plans for the car?
A: I'll probably repaint it again and swap wheels to reinvent it at some point, and I'd like to get into some engine mods. Possibly bags one day but I kinda like the feel of such a low car on static drop.


IMGP1440

Q: So far whats your favorite memory in the car?
A: I loved the looks I got the weekend of the Spring Import Alliance meet in Atlanta when the car was army green and I let everyone chalk the car. Riding through downtown was hilarious.

Q: Any plans to get rid of her?
A: Nahhh it has way too much character and it's way too much fun to just feel creative and do whatever I want to it. Besides, I've wrecked it, shot it, overheated it on the interstate for 11 miles and everything else you can think of. It can't die.

IMGP1481

IMGP1535

IMGP1568

Q: Whats next?
A: Selling the Prelude and getting a daily with a/c haha. Wayyyy too humid in the dirty south

Q: Any closing thoughts/ shoutouts
Big ups to Luke "MushroomToy" Smith and everybody on 3geez.com for their help and support and Brad Chan of Genesis Concepts for letting me use the garage space countless times for suspension work and even paint. And I'd just like to thank anybody reading this who digs the car. It has seroiusly been the most fun build of my "career" so far.
-Cory Hutchison


IMGP1565

IMGP1534

Import Alliance 2010

Man this is the second time Ive been to Import Alliance, and it was as fun this year as it was last year. This was there "Fifthtennial" and it was a smash hit Im sure. So many people and so many nice cars. In some ways it kinda sucked, because I ended up having to replace and axle on Saturday in the nasty Tenn sun, and I also got left Sunday...but I also had a blast just eating at some of the restaurants we dont have here, and definitely had some good times with friends. All in all it was still a lot of fun and well worth the trip. Cheers guys, and you can find ther rest of the pictures at my Flickr HERE!

1.IMGP1165

2.IMGP1170

3.IMGP1138

4.IMGP1168

5.IMGP1135

6.IMGP1192

7.IMGP1134

8.IMGP1250

9.IMGP1283

10.IMGP1289

11.IMGP1325

12.IMGP1334

13.IMGP1339

14.IMGP1344

15.IMGP1352

16.IMGP1356

17.IMGP1370

18.IMGP1451

19.IMGP1459

20.IMGP1464

21.IMGP1471

22.IMGP1478

23.IMGP1480

24.IMGP1606

25.IMGP1510

26.IMGP1484

27.IMGP1500

28.IMGP1521

29.IMGP1507

30.IMGP1597

31.IMGP1592

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Sofaking Fresh 2010

Well this was my first time going to this event, and let me tell you...hopefully it wont be my last. Such a great meet and it was for such a good cause. It was great hanging with some OGs and meeting a lot of new people with some very dope cars!Everyone at this meet had such a chill attitude and it truly wears off on ya. Big props got to DirtyOctopus (Kash) for starting these meets, and getting some sick cars and great people together! On to the pics! You can find the rest of em on my Flickr HERE!

1.IMGP0665

2.IMGP0554

3.IMGP0649

4.IMGP0642

5.IMGP0600

6.IMGP0528

7.IMGP0519

8.IMGP0607

9.IMGP0475

10.IMGP0469

11.IMGP0611

12.IMGP0463

13.IMGP0457

14.IMGP0456

15.IMGP0454

16.IMGP0416

17.IMGP0410

18.IMGP0400

19.IMGP0399

20.IMGP0437

21.IMGP0395

22.IMGP0386

23.IMGP0367